*Entertainment Schedule Saturday, May 4th

TIME

GROUP

12:20

The Alpini Choir Kick off the 40th Anniversary Folklore Festival!

12:40

Kizuna (Japanese Performers from Lakehead University)

12:50

Troika Russian Dancers

1:05

Bangladesh Association of Thunder Bay

1:15

Arabella Middle Eastern Dance Academy

1:25

Lakehead Chinese Folk Music Group

1:45

Thunder Bay Chinese-Canadian Association

"The Lion Dance"

2:00

"Opening Ceremonies" Parade of Nations

2:45

BREAK

3:00

Celtic Rhythms (Irish Step Dancers)

3:15

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group

3:35

Lakehead Japanese Cultural Association Fuji Dancers

3:45

World Dance Centre

4:05

Portuguese Folklore Dancers

4:15

BREAK

Head to the "INTERACTIVE Reggae Music History Workshop" with the SATTALITES!

4:35

Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association Tai Chi Group

4:45

Filipino Canadian Association of Thunder Bay

5:00

Academy Afrah, School of Middle Eastern Dance and Drum of Thunder Bay

5:10

Morganís School of Highland Dancing

5:20

Chinese Folklore Dance Group

5:30

Nancy Doetzel "Irish Music"

5:40

India Canada Association

6:00

SUPPER BREAK

7:30-10:30

The 40th Anniversary Folklore Festival
"SATURDAY FEATURE ENTERTAINERS"

"The SATTALITES"

"WINNERS OF 2 JUNO AWARDS!"
(from Toronto)
Featuring
Fergus Hambleton, Jo Jo Bennett, Bruce McGillivray, Rick Morrison,
Sun Ray Carvel, Sam Weller

Let the "SATTALITES" take you away to the Caribbean!
Sway to Island Rhythms and enjoy that Great REGGAE Music!


DANCE THE NIGHT AWAY!

Enjoy international "Dinner and Dancing" at the best prices in town (the Food Court with International Beers and Wines is open until 11pm).

*Entertainment Schedule Sunday, May 5th

TIME

GROUP

12:15

Pelimanni Orchestra

12:50

Academy Afrah, School of Middle Eastern Dance and Drum of Thunder Bay

1:00

Le Stelle Alpine Italian Performing Arts Association

1:25

The Pipes & Drums of Thunder Bay

1:45

Troika Russian Dancers

1:55

Portuguese Folklore Dancers

2:05

Kiikurit Finnish Folk Dancers

2:20

Bangladesh Association of Thunder Bay

2:30

Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association Tai Chi Group

2:40

BREAK

3:00

Kaminari Wan Taiko Japanese Drummers

3:10

World Dance Centre

3:30

Morganís School of Highland Dancing

3:40

Zorya Ukrainian Dance Association

4:00

Arabella Middle Eastern Dance Academy

4:10

Chinese Folklore Dance Group

4:20

Filipino Canadian Association of Thunder Bay

4:35

Nancy Doetzel "Irish Music"

4:45

BREAK

5:05

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group

5:25

Caribbean Dancers (Caribbean African Multicultural Association of Canada)

5:35

Rising Sun Dance Group - First Nation Dancers

6:00

Lakehead Chinese Folk Music Group

6:20

India Canada Association

6:35

Borneo Dayak Dancer

6:45

Karen Community

7:00

CLOSING CEREMONIES: Theme "The 40th Anniversary Folklore Festival"

A Free "Trip for 2 anywhere Porter flies" Draw* Courtesy of Porter Airlines

  • Some conditions apply ∑
  • Winner must be PRESENT to win! ∑
  • Draw will be made during the Closing Ceremonies on Sunday, May 5, 2013 at 7:15pm at the Fort William Gardens
  • The Front Doors will be opened at 6:30pm Sunday to allow free admission for the Draw.

*Subject to Change