*Entertainment Schedule Saturday, May 2nd

TIME

GROUP        

12:30

Junior Portuguese Folklore Dancers kick off Folklore Festival 

12:40

Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association Tai Chi Group

12:50

Harleen Dhillon (India Canada)

12:55

Thai Dancers (Thai Healing Center)

1:05

Filipino Canadian Association of Thunder Bay

1:15

Thunder Bay World Dance Collective 

1:30

Lei Hua Chinese Music Group

1:45

The Thunder Bay Chinese-Canadian Association presents “The Lion Dance”

2:00

OPENING CEREMONIES with the “Parade of Nations” “O Canada” 

2:45

BREAK

3:00

The Celtic Rhythms (Irish Dancers)

3:15

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group

3:35

First Nations

3:55

Harleen and Ishaan Dhillon (India Canada)

4:00

Senior Portuguese Folklore Dancers

4:10

Arabella Middle Eastern Dance Academy

4:20

BREAK 

4:40

Morgan’s School of Highland Dancing

5:00

Zorya Ukrainian Dance Association  

5:20

Lei Hua Chinese Dance Troupe 

5:30

The Pipes & Drums of Thunder Bay

5:45

Nancy Doetzel "Irish Music"

5:55

Lakehead Japanese Cultural Association

6:05

SUPPER BREAK

7:30-10:30pm

Saturday Night Folklore Festival Feature Entertainers

A group of people posing for the camera

Description automatically generated

will take us on a Sizzling Journey across North America

bringing Blues, Soul, and Rock to the Folklore Festival Main Stage

Saturday May 2nd from 7:30pm-10:30pm.

THIS is a night you will not want to miss with powerhouse singer

Chrissy Klaas, Peter Gleeson, Rob Jardine, Arden Bruyere and Chris Plater!

 

 

You can also enjoy International Foods, and Imported Beers and Wines in the Curling Club.  Let’s get the Party started!

 

*Schedule Subject to Change

*Entertainment Schedule Sunday, May 3rd

TIME

GROUP

12:45

Club culturel francophone de Thunder Bay's choir kicks off Day 2 of Folklore Festival.
La chorale du Club culturel francophone ouvre la deuxième journée du Folklore Festival. 

1:00

Le Stelle Alpine Italian Dancers

1:30

Nancy Doetzel "Irish Music"

1:40

Thunder Bay Chinese Canadian Association Tai Chi Group

1:50

Kiikurit Finnish Folk Dancers

2:05

Thai Dancers (Thai Healing Center)

2:15

Harleen and Ishaan Dhillon (India Canada)

2:20

Junior Portuguese Folklore Dancers

2:30

Thunder Bay World Dance Collective  

2:45

BREAK 

3:05

Kaminari Wan Taiko

3:20

Zorya Ukrainian Dance Association

3:40

“Italian Touch” KARIM Y NADY  (Salsa and Bachata)

3:50

Morgan’s School of Highland Dancing

4:10

Senior Portuguese Folklore Dancers

4:20

Harleen Dhillon (India Canada)

4:25

Lei Hua Chinese Dance Troupe

4:35

BREAK

4:55

Chaban Ukrainian Dance Group

5:15

The Macgillivray Pipe Band 

5:30

First Nations

5:50

Arabella Middle Eastern Dance Academy

6:00

Lei Hua Chinese Music Group

6:15

Filipino Canadian Association of Thunder Bay

6:30

A Taste of Kam Valley Fiddlers

6:45

Bhangra On Superior

7:00

Closing Ceremonies Theme: 

Interactive Parade of World Flags—everyone is invited to get involved, carry a flag, and celebrate Canada!

Win "A STAY-CATION, Courtesy of the Victoria Inn Hotel & Convention Centre" **Free Draw**

** Some conditions apply

·       Winner must be PRESENT to win!

·       Draw will be made during the Closing Ceremonies on Sunday, May 3, 2020 shortly after 7pm at the Fort William Gardens· The Front Doors will be opened at 6pm Sunday to allow free admission for the Draw but no more ballots will be available once the free admission occurs.

*Schedule Subject to Change